Snowboarding

2017-18 U.S. Snowboard Team Nominations

by
USSA
2017-05-09 10:27
 

U.S. Ski & Snowboard has announced its U.S. Snowboard Team snowboardcross, halfpipe and slopestyle/big air nominations for the 2017-18 season. Nominations include those active athletes who qualified based on published selection criteria in the prior season.

Each athlete accepting their nomination to U.S. Snowboard Team receives world class program support, along with access to the U.S. Ski & Snowboard Center of Excellence, as well as athletic benefits including elite coaching, sport science, sports medicine and high performance staff, and education opportunities.

An official team announcement will be made in the fall.

U.S. Snowboard Team
2017-18 Team Nominations
(Hometown; Club; USASA Series; Birthdate)


Nick Baumgartner (left) and Hagen Kearney celebrate their gold medal in team snowboardcross at the 2017 FIS Snowboard World Championships. (Getty Images)

SNOWBOARDCROSS

A TEAM
Men
Nick Baumgartner (Iron River, MI; Superior Series; 12/17/81)
Alex Deibold (Manchester, VT; Stratton Mountain School; Southern Vermont Series; 5/8/86)
Nate Holland (Sandpoint, ID; Northwest Series; 11/8/78)
Hagen Kearney (Norwood, CO; International Snowboard Training Center; Rocky Mountain Series; 11/6/91)
Seth Wescott (Sugarloaf, ME; Carrabassett Valley Academy; Green Mountain Series; 6/28/76)

Women
Faye Gulini (Salt Lake City, UT; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Rocky Mountain Series; 3/24/92)
Lindsey Jacobellis (Stratton Mountain, VT; Stratton Mountain, School; Southern Vermont Series; 8/19/85)

B TEAM
Men
Jonathan Cheever (Saugus, MA; Maine Mountain Series; 4/17/85)
Mick Dierdorff (Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; Rocky Mountain Series; 4/30/91)

Women
Rosie Mancari (Anchorage, AK; Steamboat Spring Winter Sports Club; Big Alaska Series; 1/22/94)

DEVELOPMENT GROUP
Men
Cole Johnson (Reno, NV; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; South Tahoe Series; 9/21/93)
Jake Vedder (Pinckney, MI; International Snowboard Training Center; Rocky Mountain Series; 4/16/98)
Senna Leith (Vail, CO; International Snowboard Training Center; Rocky Mountain Series; 4/8/97)

Women
Meghan Tierney (Edwards, CO; International Snowboard Training Center; Rocky Mountain Series; 1/15/97)


Kelly Clark rides to a win at the official Olympic test event in PyeongChang, South Korea. (Getty Images)

HALFPIPE

PRO TEAM
Men
Greg Bretz (Mammoth Lakes; CA; Mammoth Charter School; Unbound Series; 12/19/90)
Ben Ferguson (Bend, OR; Central Oregon Series; 1/21/95)
Gabe Ferguson (Bend, OR; Central Oregon Series; 4/16/99)
Taylor Gold (Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; Rocky Mountain Series; 11/17/93)
Chase Josey (Hailey, ID; Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation; Big Mountain West Series; 3/31/95)
Matt Ladley (Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; Rocky Mountain Series; 5/17/91)
Jake Pates (Eagle, CO; 7/30/98)
Ryan Wachendorfer (Edwards, CO; Ski and Snowboard Club Vail; Rocky Mountain Series; 2/3/98)

Women
Kelly Clark (Mammoth Lakes, CA; Mount Snow Academy, Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Southern Vermont Series; 7/26/83)
Arielle Gold (Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; Rocky Mountain Series; 5/4/96)
Elena Hight (South Lake Tahoe, CA; 8/17/89)
Chloe Kim (Torrance, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 4/23/00)
Maddie Mastro (Wrightwood, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 2/22/00)

ROOKIE TEAM
Men
Chase Blackwell (Longmont, CO; Jim Smith Club; Rocky Mountain Series; 2/27/99)
Judd Henkes (La Jolla, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 4/3/01)
Toby Miller (Truckee, CA; Tahoe Select Snowboard Team; North Tahoe Series; 2/14/00)

Women
Zoe Kalapos (Vail, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Rocky Mountain Series; 4/17/97)
Anna Valentine (Sparta, NJ; Okemo Mountain School; Southern Vermont Series; 2/20/00)


Red Gerard (center) celebrates his first World Cup win at the Toyota U.S. Grand Prix in Mammoth Mountain. (U.S. Ski & Snowboard)

SLOPESTYLE

PRO TEAM
Men
Nik Baden (Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club; Rocky Mountain Series; 1/13/98)
Eric Beauchemin (Grand Blanc, MI; Waterville Valley Academy; Southern Vermont Series; 1/14/91)
Chris Corning (Arvada, CO; Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club; Rocky Mountain Series; 9/7/99)
Brock Crouch (Mammoth Lakes, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 8/22/99)
Brandon Davis (Mammoth Lakes, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 8/30/95)
Red Gerard (Silverthorne, CO; Rocky Mountain Series; 6/29/00)
Chas Guldemond (Reno, NV; Waterville Valley Academy; New Hampshire Series; 4/22/87)
Kyle Mack (West Bloomfield, MI; Great Lakes Snow Series; 9/6/97)
Ryan Stassel (Anchorage, AK; Auburn Ski Club; Big Alaska Series; 10/23/92)
Eric Willett (Breckenridge, CO; Rocky Mountain Series; 1/2/88)

Women
Jamie Anderson (S. Lake Tahoe, CA; South Tahoe Series; 9/13/90)
Jessika Jenson (Rigby, ID; Big Mountain West Series; 8/7/91)
Hailey Langland (San Clemente, CA; Tahoe Select Snowboard Team; Tahoe Series; 8/2/00)
Julia Marino (Westport, CT; Southern Vermont Series; 9/11/97)
Karly Shorr (Milford, MI; Auburn Ski Club; Great Lakes Series; 5/18/94)
Ty Walker (Stowe, VT; Mt. Mansfield Winter Academy; Northern Vermont Series; 3/3/97)

ROOKIE TEAM
Men
Lyon Farrell (Haiku, HI; Rocky Mountain Series; 11/22/98)
Judd Henkes (La Jolla, CA; Mammoth Mountain Snowboard Team; Unbound Series; 4/3/01)
Chandler Hunt (Park City, UT; Team Park City United; Big Mountain West Series; 11/4/98)

Women
Nora Healey (Plymouth, NH; Waterville Valley BBTS; Eastern Series; 6/16/98)