Nordic Programs

Junior Worlds and U23 Champs Underway

by
USSA
2014-01-29 11:22
 

VAL DI FIEMME, Italy (Jan. 29) – A team of 23 U.S. Ski and Snowboard Association athletes are competing this week in the International Ski Federation Junior Nordic World Ski Championships and U23 (under 23) World Championships in Val di Fiemme, site of last year’s FIS Nordic Ski World Championships. The U23 team will be headlined by Olympian Jessie Diggins (Afton, MN), who won World Championships gold on the same course a year ago.

HIGHLIGHTS

  • The FIS Junior Nordic World Championships (athletes 19 and under) and U23 (under 23) Championships are taking place in Val di Fiemme, Italy, Jan. 28-Feb. 3.
  • The U.S. Ski and Snowboard Association named 23 athletes to the championships teams in cross country, nordic combined and ski jumping.
  • Among the U23 athletes is World Champion Jessie Diggins (Afton, MN), who will be also using the U23 Championships as a tuneup for the Olympic Winter Games.

ROSTER
Cross Country
Junior World Championships Team
Men

Patrick Caldwell, Lyme Center, NH 2/18/94 (Dartmouth College)
Lars Hannah, Steamboat Springs, CO 12/27/96 (Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)
Jack Hegman, Huntington, VT 5/21/94 (Univ. of Vermont)
Adam Martin, Wausau, WI 10/26/94 (Central Cross Country)
Cole Morgan, Bozeman, MT 3/10/94 (Univ. of Vermont)
Thomas O’Harra, Anchorage 3/12/96 (APU Nordic)

Women
Nichole Bathe, Fitchburg, WI 3/17/95 (Univ. of Alaska-Fairbanks)
Stephanie Kirk, Anchorage 5/5/94 (Univ. of Vermont)
Sloan Storey, Ketchum, ID 5/6/94 (Univ. of Utah)
Maggie Williams, Ketchum, ID 3/20/95 (Univ. of Vermont)
Marion Woods, Anchorage 3/5/95 (Univ. of Vermont)

U23 World Championships Team
Men

Erik Bjornsen, Winthrop, WA 7/14/91 (U.S. Ski Team/APU Nordic)
Skyler Davis, Jericho, VT 12/22/91 (Stratton Mountain School)
Benjamin Lustgarten, Burlington, VT 4/17/92 (Middlebury College)
Tyler Kornfield, Anchorage 2/9/91 (APU Nordic)
Ben Saxton, Lakeville, MN 6/30/93 (Stratton T2 Elite)

Women
Jessie Diggins, Afton, MN 8/26/91 (U.S. Ski Team/Stratton T2 Elite)
Rosie Frankowski, Minneapolis 7/30/91 (Northern Michigan Univ.)
Elizabeth Guiney, Durham, NH 9/28/89 (Univ. of New Hampshire)
Mackenzie Kanady, Anchorage 2/6/93 (Univ. of Alaska-Anchorage)
Mary Rose, Steamboat Springs, CO 6/2/91 (Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation)
Annie Pokorny, Spokane, WA 11/16/92 (Middlebury College Ski Team)

Nordic Combined
Junior World Championships Team
Ben  Berend, Steamboat Springs, CO 6/29/95 (Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)
Aleck Gantick, Steamboat Springs, CO 6/9/94 (Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)
Jasper Good, Steamboat Springs, CO 5/10/96 (Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)
Erik Lynch, Steamboat Springs, CO 6/9/94 (Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)
Nicholas Madden, Steamboat Springs, CO 6/3/96 (Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)

Ski Jumping
Junior World Championships Team
Men

Kevin Bickner, Wauconda, IL 9/23/96 (Norge Ski Club)
AJ Brown, Fox River Grove, IL 2/28/95 (Norge Ski Club)
Ben Loomis, Eau Claire, WI 6/9/98 (Flying Eagles Ski Club)
Will Rhoads, Park City, UT, 6/8/95 (Park City Nordic Ski Club)

Women
Emilee Anderson, Eau Claire, WI 12/13/95 (Flying Eagles Ski Club)
Nina Lussi, Lake Placid, NY, 3/29/94 (New York Ski Educational Foundation)

SCHEDULE
FIS Nordic Junior World Championships – U23 Championships
Val di Fiemme, Italy
Jan. 28 – JWC Women’s HS106 jump
Jan. 29 – JWC/U23 Sprints
Jan. 30 – JWC HS106/10k nordic combined
Jan. 30 – U23 Men’s 15k FS, women’s 10k FS
Jan. 30 – JWC Men’s HS106 jump
Jan. 30 – JWC Women’s jumping team event
Feb. 1 – JWC HS106/5k nordic combined
Feb. 1 – U23 Men’s 15/15k CL/FS skiathlon, women’s 8.5k/7.5k CL/FS skiathlon
Feb. 1 – JWC Men’s jumping team event
Feb. 1 – JWC Men’s 10/10k CL/FS skiathlon, women’s 5/5k CL/FS skiathlon
Feb. 2 – JWC Men’s 10k FS, women’s 5k FS
Feb. 2 – JWC nordic combined team event
Feb. 3 – JWC Men’s 4x5k relay, women’s 4x3.3k relay

RESULTS
Official Schedules and Results
Cross Country
Nordic Combined
Ski Jumping