Snowboarding Programs

Junior Worlds Snowboarding Team Named

by
USSA
2012-03-09 13:35
 

PARK CITY, UT (March 9) – Youth Olympic Games halfpipe gold medalist Ben Ferguson (Bend, OR), silver medalist Arielle Gold (Steamboat Springs, CO) and Sprint U.S. Grand Prix slopestyle silver medalist Indigo Monk (Manhattan Beach, CA), headline a group of 25 athletes named to the 2012 FIS Snowboard Junior World Championships Team for U.S. Snowboarding. The Junior Worlds take place March 24–31 in Sierra Nevada, Spain.

2012 U.S. SNOWBOARDING FIS JUNIOR WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS TEAM

Men - Slopestyle
Kent Callister, Bend, OR 11/9/1995 (Mount Bachelor Sports Education Foundation)
Easton Gilman, Chisago City, MN 5/9/1994 
Brandon Davis, Mammoth Lakes, CA 8/30/1995 
Ben Ferguson, Bend, OR 1/21/1995 

Women - Slopestyle
Phoebe Novello, West Windsor, VT 2/11/1994 (Stratton Mountain School)
Karly Shorr, Milford, MI 5/18/1994 
Indigo Monk, Manhattan Beach, CA 1/5/1995 
Ty Walker, Stowe, VT 3/3/1997 (Mount Mansfield Ski & Snowboard Club)

Men – Halfpipe
Kent Callister, Bend, OR 11/9/1995 (Mount Bachelor Sports Education Foundation)
Chase Josey, Hailey, ID 3/31/1995 (Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation)
Joey Mensch, Moriches, NY 1/24/1992 (Winter Park Competition Center)
Alex Kondo, Malone, WI 8/21/1994 

Women – Halfpipe
Arielle Gold, Steamboat Springs, CO 5/4/1996 (Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)
Haillie Soderholm, Savage, MN 4/25/1996 (Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)
Kirby Kelly, Algonquin, IL 4/6/1995 (Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)

Men – Snowboardcross
Cole Johnson, Reno, NV 9/21/1993 (Squaw Valley Ski Team)
Mike Perle, Saddle River, NJ 1/21/1994 (Stratton Mountain School)
Hunter Murphy, Deephaven, MN 11/22/1993

Women – Snowboardcross
Faye Gulini, Salt Lake City, UT 3/24/1992 
Jackie Hernandez, Londonderry, VT 12/2/1992 (International Snowboard Training Center)
Rosie Mancari, Anchorage, AK 1/22/1994
Noelle Edwards, Stamford, CT 12/23/1996 (Stratton Mountain School)

Men – Alpine Snowboard
Chris Allen, Center Harbor, NH 3/22/1992 (Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)
AJ Muss, Rumson, NJ 12/15/1994 (Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)

Women – Alpine Snowboard
Cassie Wagar, Steamboat Springs, CO 2/19/1993 (Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)
Meghan Graham, West Minnetonka, MI 6/6/1994 (Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)

HIGHLIGHTS
Ben Ferguson (Bend, OR) took the gold at the Youth Olympics Games and is also on the U.S. Snowboarding Rookie Team.
• Arielle Gold (Steamboat Springs, CO) has had a standout season with a fourth place finish at the Sprint U.S. Grand Prix in Mammoth, Silver at the Youth Olympics Games, and second at the U.S. Revolution Tour. She is ranked 13th in the world according to TTR’s World Ranking List.
• Kent Callister (Bend, OR) is a double threat competing in both halfpipe and slopestyle.
• Junior Worlds take place in Sierra Nevada, Spain March 24-31, 2012.
• Snowboardcross athletes were invited based upon their finishes at the U.S. Snowboarding Hole Shot NorAm Tour and Canyons Resort Sprint U.S. Grand Prix events.
• Alpine athletes were selected from the Race the Cup series.
• Slopestyle athletes were invited based on finishes at the U.S. Revolution Tour and Mammoth Mountain Sprint U.S. Grand Prix.
• Halfpipe athletes were invited based on their finishes at the U.S. Revolution Tour and Copper U.S. Grand Prix.
• Invited athletes must be between the ages of 13 – 19 years old.

EVENT SCHEDULE

Sunday, March 25 -26; Snowboardcross
Tuesday, March 27; Halfpipe
Wednesday, March 28 – 29; Alpine
Saturday, March 31; Slopestyle


Follow us on Facebook and Twitter