USSA Programs
 

Jumping/Nordic Combined Sport Committee

Organization & Purpose

The USSA Ski Jumping/Nordic Combined Sport Committee pursuant to USSA Bylaw Article VI (c) works with the staff of USSA to develop plans, strategies, and policies for submission to the CEO for the development and operations of ski jumping and nordic combined skiing and to assist USSA in the operation of the ski jumping and nordic combined skiing programs consistent with FIS regulations, USSA bylaws and the Ted Stevens Olympic and Amateur Sports Act. 

Its roles include assisting in the development and supervision of programs for competitor development; improving the USSA pipeline; assisting with the decisions on inter-divisional questions concerning ski jumping/nordic combined competitions; and coordinating the scheduling of international and national events in conjunction with USSA staff. 

Additionally the committee will:

  • Contribute sport expertise leading toward the realization of the vision and mission of USSA in the Ski Jumping/Nordic Combined disciplines.
  • Provide support in the identification and training of young athletes with the potential to become elite internationally qualified competitors.
  • Nominate a representative to the USSA board of directors.
  • Support and assist the USSA professional staff in all programs and aspects of a national athlete development plan for ski jumping and nordic combined.

 

Government

The ski jumping/nordic combined sport committee strives to represent the interests of the ski jumping/nordic combined community within the US.  Only current USSA ski jumping/nordic combined members are eligible for election or appointment to the SJNCSC and its subcommittees/technical working groups.

The SJNCSC will be composed of the following members, each with one vote, selected without regard to race, color, religion, sex or national origin.  The vote for representation to the SJNCSC will occur at the annual USSA meetings.

  • A chairman, elected by the sport committee every two years, who also serves as the USSA board member
  • National team head coaches, named by their USSA job position, one from each discipline
  • Three athlete representatives, with at least one from each discipline, elected in conjunction with USSA’s Athletes’ Council
  • Up to three members, to be designated/elected by the membership of the standing subcommittees, including:

    *  Athletic programs (Coaches)
    *  Rules & Tech (Officials)

  • One additional member to be selected from the current USSA divisional chairpersons, who acts as the divisional programs’ representative.

Each of the above positions is to be held for a period of two years.
 

 

Ski Jumping/Nordic Combined Sport Committee

Chair: Joe Holland, Norwich, VT

Joey Caterinichio, Park City, UT (Nordic Program Manager) (by employment)

Willy Graves, Park City, UT (Athlete) USSA BOD

Clint Jones, Park City, UT (Athlete)

Casey Colby, Lake Placid, NY (National Coach, USST)

Dave Jarrett, Heber City, UT (USST Coach) (by employment)

Dan Warner, Hanover, ME (Regional Rep)

Todd Wilson, Steamboat Springs, CO (Coaches)

Matt Laue, Minneapolis, MN (Officials)

Blair Tomten, Park City, UT (At-Large)

 

Ski Jumping/Nordic Combined Executive Committee

Chair: Joe Holland, Norwich, VT

Joey Caterinichio, Park City, UT (Nordic Program Manager)

Willy Graves, Park City, UT (Athlete)

Todd Wilson, Steamboat Springs, CO (Coaches)

Matt Laue, Minneapolis, MN (Officials)

 

Ski Jumping/Nordic Combined Judicial Committee

Chair: Joe Holland, Norwich, VT

Joey Caterinichio, Park City, UT (Nordic Program Manager)

Willy Graves, Park City, UT (Athlete)

Matt Laue, Minneapolis, MN (Officials)

Todd Wilson, Steamboat Springs, CO (Coaches)

 

Coaches Subcommittee

Chair: Todd Wilson, Steamboat Springs, CO

Alan Alborn, Park City, UT

Casey Colby, Lake Placid, NY

Mike Jokela, Anchorage, AK

Scott Smith, Fox River Grove, IL

Martin Bayer, Steamboat Springs, CO

 

Officials Subcommittee

Chair: Matt Laue, Minneapolis, MN  

Dan Mattoon, Eau Claire, WI (Central)

Doug Taylor, Anchorage, AK (AK)

Peter Claus, Kingston, NY (East)

Larry Glueck, Steamboat Springs, CO (RMD)

Keith Hanson, Riverton, UT (IMD)

 

Ski Jump Hills Working Group

Kyle Gilbertson

Blair Tomten

Keith Hanson

Karl Evanstad

Joe Lamb (Advisor)

John Fletcher (Honorary)

 

Last revised 9/12

 

 

 

Jumping Nordic Combined Sport Committee Operating Procedures