Freeskiing

2017-18 U.S. Freeski Team Nominations

by
Courtney Harkins
2017-05-09 10:55
 

U.S. Ski & Snowboard has announced its U.S. Freeski Team halfpipe and slopestyle nominations for the 2017-18 season. Nominations include those active athletes who qualified based on published selection criteria in the prior season.

Each athlete accepting the nomination to U.S. Freeski Team receives world class program support, along with access to the U.S. Ski & Snowboard Center of Excellence, as well as athletic benefits including an elite coaching, sport science, sports medicine and high performance staff, and education opportunities.

An official team announcement will be made in the fall.

U.S. Freeski Team
2017-18 Team Nominations
(Hometown; Club; USASA Series; Birthdate)

HALFPIPE


David Wise competes in the Mammoth Mountain U.S. Grand Prix halfpipe. (U.S. Freeski Team)

PRO TEAM

Men
Aaron Blunck (Crested Butte, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Rocky Mountain Series; 4/12/96)
Lyman Currier (Boulder, CO; Winter Park Freeski Team; Rocky Mountain Series; 8/28/94)
Alex Ferreira (Aspen, CO; Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club; Aspen/Snowmass Series; 8/14/94)
Birk Irving (Winter Park, CO; Winter Park Freeride Team; Rocky Mountain Series; 7/26/99)
Gus Kenworthy (Telluride, CO; Telluride High School; Southwest Colorado Series; 10/1/91)
Taylor Seaton (Avon, CO; 7/16/90)
David Wise (Reno, NV; 6/30/90)
Torin Yater-Wallace (Basalt, CO; Aspen Valley Ski & Snowboard Club; Aspen/Snowmass Series; 12/2/95)


Brita Sigourney at the Copper Mountain U.S. Grand Prix halfpipe. (U.S. Freeski Team)

Women
Maddie Bowman (S. Lake Tahoe, CA; Sierra-at-Tahoe Education Foundation; South Tahoe Series; 1/10/94)
Annalisa Drew (Andover, MA; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Southwest Colorado Series; 5/28/93)
Devin Logan (West Dover, VT; Mount Snow Academy; Southern Vermont Series; 2/17/93)
Brita Sigourney (Carmel, CA; Intermountain Series; 1/17/90)
Carly Margulies (Mammoth Lakes, CA; Mammoth Mountain Freeski Team; Unbound Series; 12/24/97)


Jaxin Hoerter at the Copper Mountain U.S. Grand Prix. (U.S. Freeski Team)

THE NORTH FACE ROOKIE TEAM

Men
Jacob Beebe (Bend, OR; Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation; Big Mountain West Series; 6/15/99)
Cameron Brodrick (Mammoth Lakes, CA; Mammoth Mountain Freeski Team; Unbound Series; 2/6/98)
Hunter Hess (Bend, OR; Mt. Bachelor Sports Education Foundation; Central Oregon Series; 10/01/98)
Jaxin Hoerter (Breckenridge, CO; Rocky Mountain Series; 7/17/00)
Jake Mageau (Bend, OR; Mt. Bachelor Sports Education Foundation; Central Oregon Series; 11/25/97)
Sammy Schuiling (Steamboat Springs, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail; Rocky Mountain Series; 7/16/00)


Anna Gorham at the Copper Mountain U.S. Grand Prix. (U.S. Freeski Team)

Women
Anna Gorham (Bend, OR; Central Oregon Series; 7/22/00)
Abigale Hansen (June Lake, CA; Mammoth Mountain Freeski Team; Unbound Series; 5/26/98)
Svea Irving (Winter Park, CO; Winter Park Freeride Team; Rocky Mountain Series; 2/27/02)


McRae Williams skis to gold at the FIS World Championships. (Getty Images/Agence Zoom-Laurent Salino)

SLOPESTYLE

PRO TEAM

Men
Bobby Brown (Denver, CO; Rocky Mountain Series; 6/5/91)
Joss Christensen (Park City, UT; Park City Freestyle Ski Team; 12/20/91)
Nick Goepper (Lawrenceburg, IN; Hanley Consulting Inc.; Rocky Mountain Series; 3/14/94)
Alex Hall (Salt Lake City, UT; Team Park City United; Big Mountain West Series; 9/21/98)
Gus Kenworthy (Telluride, CO; Telluride High School; Southwest Colorado Series; 10/1/91)
McRae Williams (Park City, UT; Intermountain Series; 10/13/90)


Darian Stevens at the Mammoth Mountain U.S. Grand Prix. (U.S. Freeski Team)

Women
Julia Krass (Hanover, NH; Team Park City United; New Hampshire Series; 6/7/97)
Devin Logan (West Dover, VT; Mount Snow Academy; Southern Vermont Series; 2/17/93)
Darian Stevens (Missoula, MT; Missoula Freestyle Ski Team; 10/29/96)
Maggie Voisin (Whitefish, MT; Team Park City United; Big Mountain West Series; 12/14/98)


Willie Borm at the Mammoth Mountain U.S. Grand Prix. (U.S. Freeski Team)

THE NORTH FACE ROOKIE TEAM

Men
Willie Borm (Chaska, MN; Midwest Freeskiing Association; 5/21/97)
Eddie Gildea (Boston, MA; Hanley Consulting Inc., Waterville Valley BBTS; Southern Vermont Series; 7/3/97)
Cody LaPlante (Truckee, CA; Squaw Valley Freestyle and Freeride Team; Far West Series; 2/15/02)
Colby Stevenson (Park City, UT; Team Park City United; Big Mountain West Series; 10/3/97)


Caroline Claire trains at Mt. Hood. (U.S. Freeski Team-DJ Montigny)

Women
Caroline Claire (Manchester Center, VT; Stratton Mountain School; Southern Vermont Series; 2/2/00)
Grace Henderson (Madbury, NH; Waterville Valley BBTS; New Hampshire Series; 4/28/01)
Rell Harwood (Park City, UT; Team Park City United; Big Mountain West Series; 6/1/01)